You are here: Pools » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Pools and Leisure (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will manage it.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data manager is Pools and Leisure whose registered office is at A5 Inspire Business Centre,Carrowreagh rd,Dundonald,Belfast,BT16 1QT

Pools and Leisure recognize the importance of protecting the personal information collected from users in the operation of its services and taking reasonable steps to maintain the security, integrity and privacy of any information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By submitting your information to us you consent to the practices described in this policy. If you are less than 18 years of age, then you must first seek the consent of your parent or guardian prior to submitting any personal information.

This Privacy Policy describes how Pools and Leisure collects and uses the personal information you provide to us. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

How We Collect Information
Pools and Leisure may collect personal information from you in the following ways: (1) directly from your verbal or written input (such as by consenting to receiving marketing emails); (2) automatically through the Pools and Leisure website technologies including tracking online, such as by Web cookies (which are small text files created by websites that are stored on your computer), by smart devices, by combining data sets.

Information You Provide
The types of personal information that Pools and Leisure collects directly from you may include:
Contact details, such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number;
Tracking codes such as cookies;
Comments, feedback, posts and other content you provide through technologies;
Communication preferences;
Communications with other users of Pools and Leisure services.

Use of Your Information
We may use your personal information in the performance of any contract we enter into with you, to comply with legal obligations, or where we hav a legitimate business interest in using your information to enhance the services we provide. Legitimate business purposes include but are not limited to one or all of the following: providing direct marketing and assessing the effectiveness of promotions and advertising; modifying, improving or personalizing our services, products and communications; detecting fraud; investigating suspicious activity (e.g., violations of our Terms and Conditions which can be found https://www.poolsandleisure.com/terms-and-conditions/
,otherwise keeping our site safe and secure; and conducting data analytics.
In addition, we may use your information in the following ways (after obtaining your consent, if required):
To provide you with information about products and services that you request from us;

To provide you with information about other products, events and services we offer that are either (i) similar to those you have already purchased or inquired about, or (ii) entirely new products, events and services;
For internal business and research purposes to help enhance, evaluate, develop, and create our website (including usage statistics, such as “page views” on our websites and the products therein), products, and services;
To notify you about changes or updates to our websites, products, or services;
To administer our services and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, statistical, and survey purposes;
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service; and for any other purposes that we may notify you of from time to time.
Personal information will not be kept longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. This means that, unless information must be retained for legal or archival purposes, personal information will be securely destroyed, put beyond use or erased from our systems when it is no longer required or, where applicable, following a request from you to destroy or erase your personal information.

Disclosure and Sharing of Your Information
We will not disclose to or share your personal information with any unaffiliated third party except as follows:
Where you voluntarily provide information in response to an advertisement from a third party;
Where we are required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities and government agencies, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; to comply with a subpoena or other legal process; when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, to enforce our Terms and Conditions, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our services, users or others; and to investigate fraud; and
Where all or substantially all of the business or assets of Pools and Leisure relating to our services are sold, assigned, or transferred to another entity.

Cross Border Transfers
Pools and Leisure may transfer your personal information outside of your country of residence for the following reasons:
In order to process your transactions, we may store your personal information on our servers and those servers may reside outside the country where you live.
By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing of your information. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and all applicable data protection laws.

Security
We will use appropriate physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your data.Access to your personal data will be restricted to only those who need to know that information and required to perform their job function.In addition, we train our employees about the importance of maintaining the confidentiality and security of your information.

Cookies
As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data to analyze trends in the aggregate and administer the site.
Pools and Leisure and its partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or services.

Your Rights
You have the right to make a written request to be informed whether or not we hold or process any of your personal information (by emailing info@poolsandleisure.com). In your written request, you may:
Request that we provide you with details of your personal information that we process, the purpose for which it is processed, the recipients of such information, the existence of any automated decision making involving your personal information, and what transfer safeguards we have in place;
Request that we rectify any errors in your personal information;
Request that we delete your personal information if our continued processing of such information is not justified;
Request that we transfer your personal information to a third party;
Object to automated decision-making and profiling based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest (in which event the processing will cease except where there are compelling legitimate grounds, such as when the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract between us);
Object to direct marketing from us; and
Object to processing for purposes of scientific, historical research and statistics.
Where applicable under your local laws, we will not use your personal information for marketing purposes, nor disclose your information to any third parties, unless we have your prior consent, which we will seek before collecting your personal information. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the consent forms we use when collecting your personal information. If at any point you wish to review or change your preferences you can use the “opt-out” or unsubscribe mechanism or other means provided within the communications that you receive from us or by sending an email to info@poolsandleisure.com . Note that you may still receive transactional communications from us.

Third-Parties
Our websites or services may include links to third-party websites. In using such links, please be aware that each third-party website is subject to its own privacy and data protection policies and is not covered by our Privacy Policy. In addition, we allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our websites. These companies may be placing and reading cookies in the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk or using web beacons or other technologies to collect information in the course of ads being served on this website. These companies may use information other than personal information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to these and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Please note that the Pools and Leisure Privacy Policy is reviewed periodically.Pools and Leisure reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy at any time without notice. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and will become effective on the date of posting. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Recourse
Any comments, complaints or questions concerning this policy or complaints or objections about our use of your personal information should be addressed by directing your comments to directly to info@poolsandleisure.com